Banner-header-2019-NL.png

PRIVACYSTATEMENT
 
  

Registration of personal data
The Stichting Nationale Taptoe, -SNT- (National Tattoo Foundation) records personal data of the following persons in its records:
* Persons who order one or more tickets for a presentation of The Netherlands Milirary Tattoo at SNT.
* People who order something in the SNT webshop.
 
Why does SNT register personal data?
People who order tickets for a performance are included in a customer database to:
- to be able to send the cards,
- to be able to collect the payment,
- to contact them in case of lack of clarity or specific requests
- in case of problems, to check who has ordered specific tickets and to wicht address they were sent,
- to send further information (for example a brochure with order card for a next edition of The Netherlands Milirary Tattoo or a newsletter).

The personal data of persons who order something from the web shop will be registered
- to be able to send the order,
- to be able to check the payment,
- in case of lack of clarity or specific requests to contact them,
- in case of problems, to check who has ordered specific tickets and to wicht address they were sent,
- to track possible fraud.
 
What personal data does SNT register?
The customers who order one or more tickets for a performance are registered:
name, initials, address (street, house number, postcode, place of residence, and - if not the Netherlands- the country), one or more phone numbers (landline and / or mobile), one or more e-mail addresses (private and / or business) and the bank account number.
 
 
From people who order something from the webshop are registered:
name, initials, address (street, house number, postcode, place of residence and - if not the Netherlands - the country), one or more telephone numbers (fixed and / or mobile), one or more e-mail addresses (private and / or business), the bank account number and the IP address.
 
How does SNT obtain the personal data?
SNT obtains all the above-mentioned personal data exclusively because the person concerned provides it to SNT.
Customers who order one or more tickets for a performance will enter their personal details on an order card sent by SNT or - when ordering online - on a form that they send online.
Persons who order something from the web shop fill in their personal data on the online form that they send in, the IP address is automatically obtained.
 
Where are the personal data stored and who has access?
The personal data are recorded in files managed by the Office Manager of the Office of The Netherlands Milirary Tattoo which is located on the site of the Van Brederode kazerne in Vught.
Access to these files only has the Office Manager and an administrative employee working at the Office.
These files and their backups are stored on servers of recognized hosting companies with the most up-to-date security measures.
 
How does SNT deal with the personal data?
The personal details of the various persons mentioned above are exclusively used for the purposes mentioned above.
SNT does not provide this information to third parties, unless it is obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision.
Insofar as the external auditor requires access to certain personal details in the context of his assignment to audit the annual accounts, they will be provided to him.
 
 
How long does SNT keep the personal data?
People who order one or more tickets for a performance are explicitly asked when making the order whether they consent to the inclusion of their personal data in the SNT customer base. If they expressly give permission, their personal data will be kept for an indefinite period until they withdraw their consent.
If they do not give permission for inclusion in the customer database, their personal data (which are necessarily included there temporarily for the completion of the order) will be removed from the file after the edition of The Netherlands Milirary Tattoo for which they have ordered cards. This happens annually in October. This temporary recording in the file up to and including the Tattoo period is necessary in order to be able to solve any uncertainties or errors during The Netherlands Milirary Tattoo.
The personal details of people who have ordered something in the web shop are saved until the webshop visitor deletes his account or submits a request to delete his / her account.
 
Which right do you have?
Any person whose personal data are registered by SNT has the right to, with regard to all his data or certain data, at any time:
- request a copy of the data as recorded at SNT

-requesting corrections, modifications or additions.

- requesting further information about the way of registration and security requests to remove them (unless the registration by SNT is necessary for the continuation of the relationship). to comply with legal obligations.

- to request that his / her personal data be provided to an authority or person to be appointed by him.

 

You can submit a request or questions about the protection of your personal data by e-mail to info@nationaletaptoe.nl Attn the Office Manager, Mrs. Francis Hartsuijker-van der Leest. If you have a complaint about the way in which SNT has dealt with your personal data or about not responding properly to your request by SNT, you can submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl